Cuckoo Flower

Biolar Griagháin

B. Doherty

Cuckoo flower
B. Doherty 2018

Common Name: Cuckoo Flower, Lady’s Smock

As Gaeilge: Biolar Griagháin

Scientific name: Cardamine pratensis

Identification Tips: The cuckoo flowers grow loosely together at the top of the stem, pale lilac in colour with yellow anthers. Upper leaflets are narrow, lower ones coming from the base on stalks are rounder

Flowering; April and May

A bit more about Cuckoo Flower; This elegant Spring plant grows in wet meadows and marshes . It is sometimes grown as a garden plant

This page was added on 29/03/2019.

No Comments

Start the ball rolling by posting a comment on this page!

Add a comment about this page

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *